skip navigation

DC Everest Football History & Award Winners

MVP Defense

2018 Bailey Koski
2017 Omar Chacon
2016 Berkley Corvino
2015 Jamie Moe
2014 Avery Allard
2013 Kodie Kocker
2012 Eli Jasurda
2011 Sam Graff
2010 Joe Rose
2009 Jerry Lee
2008 Tyler Sierakowski
2007 Mitch Clark
2006 Mitch Goertz
2005 Matt Wirkus
2004 Ted Aleckson, Tyler Kiedrowski & Tyson Schmidt
2003 Nick Nohelty
2002 Carl Ruenger
2001 Curtis Laffin & Travis Hoffman
2000 Jon Wanta
1999 Todd Senoraske
1998 Jeff Divjak
1997 Heath Nivitzke
1996 Jon Whitver
1995 Justin Cheyka

MVP Offense

2018 Jager Reissmann
2017 Tanner Fowler
2016 Kevin Sandoval
2015 Stephen Paoli
2014 Darren Sanchez
2013 Wyatt Brown
2012 Jared Pankow
2011 Brent Esser
2010 Sam Meyers
2009 Mat Reickhoff
2008 Matt Kerswill & Kyle Borrell
2007 Matt Behrens
2006 Kyle Lech
2005 Mike Sierakowski
2004 Judd Smith
2003 Mike Rohde
2002 Ryan Connor
2001 Allan Thompson
2000 Kris Klatt
1999 Jon Thompson
1998 Jesse Spatz & Derek Abney
1997 Lance Gast
1996 Brad Spindler
1995 Mike Krueger

MVP Special Teams

2018 Kaleb Brehm
2017 Andrew Baranowski
2016 Andrew Baranowski
2015 Brad Goetsch
2014 Zach Hoffman
2013 Zach Hoffman
2012 Kyle Kurtenbach
2011 Alex Yde
2010 Matt Hanson
2009 Cole Lyon
2008 Nick LaPorte
2007 Nick LaPorte
2006 Tyler Berry
2005 Joe Pilecky
2004 Tyler Kiedrowski
2003 Nick Beck
2002 Nick Weiler
2001 Eric Westlund
2000 Nate Beck
1999 Cory Kahl
1998 Derek Abney
1997 Preston Gruening
1996 Preston Gruening
1995 Preston Gruening

Lineman of the Year

Year Name
2018 Logan Spice
2017 Cade Gelhar
2016 Michael Thompson
2015 William Polarski
2014 Josh Mechant & John Wierzba
2013 Joe McMahon
2012 Ryan Hamann
2011 Jace Klemm
2010 Nick Grosskopf
2009 Ben Heindel
2008 Jordan Locher
2007 Jordan Mortensen
2006 Brad Bacon & Seth Schmidt
2005 Kevin Geurink
2004 Justin Mortensen
2003 Kent Parker
2002 John Jakel & Mike Brown
2001 Jon Vissers
2000 Mark Hittner
1999 Josh Plisch
1998 Kenny Klatt
1997 Aaron Jones
1996 Chris George
1995 Joe Gribowski
1994 Blake Handrick
1993 Kyle Anderson
1992 Marty Clatczak
1991 Tim Dowty
1990 Aaron Tepp
1989 Brian Patterson
1988 Cory Esker
1987 Joe Coenen
1986 Joe Coenen
1985 Mike Dorski
1984 Paul Sharkey
1983 Rick Patterson
1982 Mike Toth
1981 David Irwin
1980 Matt Tremel
1979 Chris Osswald
1978 Jim Hinner
1977 Aladin Litzer
1976 Don Junion

"Scout Team" Player of the Year

2018 Hunter Goretski
2017 Isaac Hagenbecher
2016 Zach Kluever
2015 Josh Rahn
2014 Jesse Kerstner
2013 Drew Stotmeister
2012 Feng Meng Lo
2011 Jeremy Steinke
2010 Nick Marvin
2009 Tom Fish
2008 Tony Shabani
2007 Shane Liebl
2006 Nic Brideau & Matt Schulz
2005 Rick Dedeyne
2004 Brandon & Mitch Shefveland
2003 Matt Kasprzycki
2002 Eric Kunkel
2001 Matt Stahnke
2000 Kevin Southworth
1999 Casey Vulling & Luke Salzman
1998 Brett Paye
1997 Karl Thorpe
1996 Eric Schwartz

Most Improved Player

2018 Ryan Steven
2017 Kaleb Durst
2016 Carson Laffin
2015 Vince Coenen & Jared Porter
2014 Bradley Goetsch
2013 Aaron Seitz
2012 Jeff Schlichte
2011 Logan Heil

Coaches Award

2018 Derek Mesunas
2017 Brenden Barwick
2016 Sam Stroik
2015 Robert Kratwell
2014 NA
2013 Jacob Coenen
2012 Logan Heil
2011 Jeff Marquardt